Unlawful Detainer Action
[…] “’Unlawful detention’ means possessing real property, even if the possession is temporary or applies only to a portion of the real property, without the consent of a person entitled to possession of the real property or after the withdrawal of consent by such person.

‘Unlawful entry’ means the entry into and possessing of real property, even if the possession is temporary or for a portion of the real property, when such entry is not authorized by law or consented to by a person entitled to possession of the real property.”

The Plaintiff is also entitled to damages as provided by section 82.03, Florida Statutes as provided below:

“If the court finds that the entry or detention by the defendant is willful and knowingly wrongful, the court must award the plaintiff damages equal to double the reasonable rental value of the real property from the beginning of the forcible entry, unlawful entry, or unlawful detention until possession is delivered to the plaintiff. The plaintiff may also recover other damages, including, but not limited to, damages for waste.”

Regalis Law P.A. has experience with unlawful detainers and can help with your unlawful detainer action in Florida.

Florida Statute on Unlawful Detainers

Learn more about how Regalis Law assists Landlords here.

Contact Us

consult@regalislaw.com
(321) 448-0408